Home, Pedigree, Surnames, Names, Relatives, Contact, Books, Resources
Twitter

ATKINSON, Richard

ATKINSON, Mary
(1817-1896)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
McBURNEY, John

ATKINSON, Mary 1 2 3 4

  • Born: 10 Oct 1817, , , , Northern Ireland
  • Marriage: McBURNEY, John about 1835 in , , , Northern Ireland 1
  • Died: 15 Jan 1896, Teeswater, Bruce, Ontario, Canada aged 78 2
  • Buried: Kinloss Township, Bruce, Ontario, Canada

bullet   Cause of her death was paralysis.5

picture

bullet  General Notes:

Noted events in her life were:

Arrival in Canada: Immigration to "Canada," Cir 1846-1848, Little York (Toronto, , Ontario, Canada). From the obituary of William McBurney:

William and his family set sail from Ireland in a sailing vessel, which took upward of two months in crossing the Atlantic (Ocean), they landed at Little York, now Toronto and took up their first residence at Beverly, not far from Woodstock, from which place they came into the woods in the year of the "Sale of the Land," in 1848, and settled on Lot 31, Concession 6, Kinloss.

NOTE: The 1851 Census of Canada shows the family (John and Mary with children Hugh, Richard, James Arthur, John, and William) still living in Beverly Township of Wentworth County. The 1861 Census shows them living in Kinloss.

Alt. Name: Atkinson. 34 Either name may be correct. No vital records found to date to support either as correct.

1861 Census of Ontario, 14 Jan 1861, Kinloss Twp., Bruce County, Ontario, Canada. 12 - shown as 43 years of age.

1871 Census of Ontario, 2 Apr 1871, Kinloss Twp., Bruce County, Ontario, Canada. 41 Reel C9934 p. 75 Dwelling 265 - John (60), Mary (54), Ann Marie (14), John James (10), Joseph (8).

1881 Census of Canada, 4 Apr 1881, Kinloss Twp., Bruce County, Ontario, Canada. 43

Religion: C. Presbyterian, 4 Apr 1881. 6 6

picture

bullet  Facts and details for :

She emigrated to Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada in 1848. 7

She was a member of the Free Church or Presbyterian Church in 1861-1871 in Kinloss Township, Bruce, Ontario, Canada. 8 9

She lived in Kinloss Township, Bruce, Ontario, Canada in 1861-1881. 8 9 10


picture

Mary married John McBURNEY, son of Hugh John McBURNEY and Mary MORTON, about 1835 in , , , Northern Ireland.1 (John McBURNEY was born in 1811 in Kilkeel, , Down, Northern Ireland,11 12 died on 24 Jan 1872 in Langside, Bruce, Ontario, Canada 11 and was buried in Jan 1872 in Langside, Bruce, Ontario, Canada.). The cause of his death was disease of lungs.5


picture

Sources


1 Internet web site, http://www.mcburney.ca/mcburney/173.htm.

2 "Ontario, Canada, Deaths, 1869-1938 and Deaths Overseas, 1939-1947," database, Mary Atkinson.

3 "Ontario, Canada, Deaths, 1869-1938 and Deaths Overseas, 1939-1947," database, William McBurney; Bruce 1936.

4 "Ontario Marriage Records 1801-1928, 1933-1934," database(accessed 18 Aug 2012), William McBurney and Jean Reid; Bruce > 1873 > 147.

5 "Ontario, Canada, Deaths, 1869-1938 and Deaths Overseas, 1939-1947," database, Mary (Atkinson) McBurney.

6 Lloyd McBurney, McBurney Genealogy Web Site, http://www.mcburney.ca/mcburney/171.htm.

7 Obituary, William McBurney.

8 1861 census of Canada East, Canada West, New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia, Ontario, Bruce County, district 3, Kinloss Township, p. 31; RG 31; digital images, Ancestry.com, Census - Canada - 1861 - Ontario.

9 1871 census of Canada, Ontario, district 23, sub-district B, Kinloss Township, p. 15, dwelling 265, family 265; RG 31; digital images, Ancestry.com, Census - Canada - 1871 - Ontario.

10 1881 census of Canada, Ontario, district 176, sub-district B, Kinloss Township, p. 21, dwelling 97, family 97; RG 31; digital images, Ancestry, Census - Canada - 1881 - Ontario.

11 "Ontario, Canada, Deaths, 1869-1938 and Deaths Overseas, 1939-1947," database, John McBurney.

12 Church of Ireland, "Tithe Applotment Books, 1823-1837," database, McBurney, John Down Kilkeel Moneydaraghmore 1830.